By Order No. PSC-11-0419-PAA-TX (ETC Order), issued on September 28, 2011, the Commission designated
[…] PSC-11-0419-PAA-TX, due to use of non-compliant wireless technology for its Lifeline customers, and because it is no longer in the public interest for Tele Circuit to be designated as an ETC. (Dziechciarz, Fogleman, Wendel)
Staff Analysis:
Law
State commissions have the primary responsibility for performing ETC designations. In the state of Florida, the Commission has the jurisdiction to designate wireline, but not wireless, ETCs.[24] 47 C.F.R. Section 54.201(c), provides that:
Upon request and consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, the state commission may, in the case of an area served by a rural telephone company, and shall, in the case of all other areas, designate more than one common carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the state commission, so long as each additional requesting carrier meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section. Before designating an additional eligible telecommunications carrier for an area served by a rural telephone company, the state commission shall find that the designation is in the public interest.
47 C.F.R. Section 54.201(d), provides that carriers designated as ETCs shall, throughout the designated service area: (1) offer the services that are supported by federal universal support mechanisms whether using their own facilities or a combination of their own facilities and the resale of another carrier’s services, and (2) advertise the availability of such services and related charges therefore using media of general distribution.