By Order No. PSC-11-0419-PAA-TX (ETC Order), issued on September 28, 2011, the Commission designated
[…] PSC-05-0361-PAA-TX, for insufficient managerial capability to provide Competitive Local Exchange Certificate service in Florida. (Dziechciarz, Fogleman, Wendel)
Staff Analysis:
Law
Tele Circuit’s CLEC application was granted upon a showing that the company had “sufficient technical, financial, and managerial capability to provide such [CLEC] service,” pursuant to Section 364.335(2), F.S.[33] Section 364.335(2), F.S., provides that:
The [C]ommission shall grant a certificate of authority to provide telecommunications service upon a showing that the applicant has sufficient technical, financial, and managerial capability to provide such service in the geographic area proposed to be served. The applicant shall ensure continued compliance with applicable business formation, registration, and taxation provisions of law.
Pursuant to Section 364.285(1),
F.S., the Commission may impose upon any entity subject to its jurisdiction a
penalty of not more than $25,000 for each such day a violation continues, if
such entity is found to have refused to comply with or to have willfully