State of Florida
[…] TECO asserts that encouraging market development for EVs meets the statutory directives of Sections 366.81, 366.94, 377.601, 377.815, 403.42, 627.06535, F.S., which it states support actions to facilitate and benefit EVs and aim to reduce reliance on petroleum fuels in Florida.

TECO also asserts that the temporary rule waiver request specifically aligns with Section 366.05(1)(a), F.S., which addresses the Commission’s authority to “require repairs, improvements, additions, replacements, and extensions to the plant and equipment of any public utility when reasonably necessary to promote the convenience and welfare of the public.” TECO states the temporary rule waiver promotes the convenience and welfare of the public through encouraging the development of fast charging stations “during this important period where there is need for more such chargers to encourage the market for electric vehicles to grow.”