State of Florida
[…] (Cibula, McNulty, Smith II)

Staff Analysis: 

TECO is asking that a 10-year revenue estimation period be substituted for the 5-year revenue estimation period in Rule 25-6.064(2)(c), F.A.C. TECO is requesting that the rule waiver be limited to a period of 5 years and apply only to the installation of primary voltage powers lines to the location of EV fast charging stations.

Legal Standard for Rule Waivers or Variances

Rule waivers and variances[4] are governed by Section 120.542, F.S. Section 120.542(1), F.S., provides:

Strict application of uniformly applicable rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular instances. The Legislature finds that it is appropriate in such cases to adopt a procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation.

Section 120.542(2), F.S., states that the agency must grant a rule variance or waiver if the petitioner demonstrates: (1)  the purpose of the underlying statutes will be or has been achieved by other means; and (2) that application of the rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate the principles of fairness. A substantial hardship is a “demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.” Principles of fairness are violated when “the literal application of a rule affects a particular person in a manner significantly different from the way it affects other similarly situated persons who are subject to the rule.”

Section 120.542(1), F.S., further states that an agency may limit the duration of any grant for a variance or waiver and impose conditions on the grant “only to the extent necessary for the purpose of the underlying statute to be achieved.”

The Purpose of the Underlying Statutes

Rule 25-6.064, F.A.C., cites as its law implemented Sections 366.03, 366.05(1), and 366.06(1), F.S. Sections 366.05 and 366.06, F.S., authorize the Commission to prescribe just, fair, reasonable, and compensatory rates.