State of Florida
[…] RE:

Docket No. 20190041-WS – Proposed adoption of Rule 25-30.0115, F.A.C., Definition of Landlord and Tenant.

AGENDA:

07/07/20 – Regular Agenda – Rule Proposal – Interested Persons May Participate

COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED:

All Commissioners

PREHEARING OFFICER:

Administrative

RULE STATUS:

Proposal may be deferred

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:

Place immediately prior to Docket No. 20180142-WS

 

 Case Background

This docket concerns whether the Commission should propose the adoption of a new rule that would define the terms “landlord” and “tenant” for purposes of Section 367.022(5), Florida Statutes (F.S.), which addresses exemptions from Commission water and wastewater utility regulation. Section 367.022(5), F.S., exempts from Commission jurisdiction “[l]andlords providing service to their tenants without specific compensation for the service.”