State of Florida
[…] The Governor signed the bill into law on June 9, 2020, and the law takes effect on July 1, 2020.  The Goss family is no longer requesting rulemaking.

This recommendation addresses whether the Commission should close this docket because rulemaking is unnecessary. The Commission has jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 120.54, 367.121(1)(f), and 367.022, F.S.


Discussion

Issue 1: 

 Should this docket be closed?

Recommendation: 

 Yes. Rulemaking to define “landlord” and “tenant” as used in Section 367.022(5), F.S., is unnecessary. (Cowdery, Coston)

Staff Analysis:

  Section 367.022(5), F.S., exempts from Commission water and wastewater jurisdiction “[l]andlords providing service to their tenants without specific compensation for the service.” The Commission initiated rulemaking to define “landlord” and “tenant” under Section 367.022(5), F.S.