State of Florida |
[…] that the Commission find that the Casa Devon apartment building falls under an
exception to individual metering under Rule 25-6.049(5)(c) and (d), F.A.C. Casa
Devon asks the Commission to consider its petition on an emergency basis.
Legal Standard for Rule Variances and Waivers
Section 120.542(1), F.S., states that the purpose of a rule variance or waiver[1] is to provide relief to persons subject to regulation in cases where strict application of rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular circumstances. Section 120.542(2), F.S., sets forth a two-prong test for granting variances or waivers to rules. If the petitioner satisfies both prongs of the test, the agency must grant the variance or waiver.
First, the petitioner must show that “application of [the] rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” A “substantial hardship” is a “demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship.”