­­State of Florida
[…] In addition, FPL requests that the petition be considered on an expedited basis so that qualifying residential customers may benefit as soon as possible.

 

Legal Standard for Rule Variances/Waivers

Section 120.542(1), Florida Statutes (F.S.), states that the purpose of a rule variance is to provide relief to persons subject to regulation in cases where strict application of rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular circumstances. Section 120.542(2), F.S., sets forth a two-pronged test for granting variances/waivers to rules. If the petitioner satisfies both prongs of the test, the agency must grant the variance.

First, the petitioner must show that “application of [the] rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” A “substantial hardship” is a “demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship.”