State of Florida
[…] The replacement power costs were never recorded in the “over/under account” and were simply included in 2019 fuel costs and passed along to customers.  [Response at p. 3]  Now that these costs have been specifically found by the administrative law judge and the Commission to be imprudent, Joint Movants contend that they should not be subject to either an automatic or discretionary stay.  [Id.]

 

Analysis and Conclusion

 

Section 120.52(16), F.S., defines a “rule” as “each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency ....”  An agency is “obligated to follow its own rules.”[9]  In applying or interpreting rules, the starting point is the plain language of the rule.[10]   Courts will not imply a meaning or limitation that the plain language of the rule does not supply.[11]