State of Florida |
[…] The proposed solar facilities would improve DEF’s summer reserve margin slightly in the early years while decreasing its winter reserve margin by avoiding or deferring conventional generation, addressing a reliability need. The projects will also defer the construction of a single combustion turbine in the year 2027 that would otherwise be needed for reliability purposes.
Fuel diversity through renewable energy generation, such as the projects of DEF’s Third SOBRA tranche, is encouraged by several statutes, including Section 366.91, F.S., which states in part:
Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.
The energy production of the Third SoBRA tranche would offset the remainder of the DEF system’s fuel consumption, which is primarily natural gas.
Conclusion