State of Florida
[…] Before designating an additional eligible telecommunications carrier for an area served by a rural telephone company, the Commission shall find that the designation is in the public interest.

 

 

Florida Law Applicable to TruConnect’s Petition

Section 364.10, Florida Statutes (F.S.), sets forth the framework for Lifeline service in Florida and provides the Florida Legislature’s definition of an ETC. Section 364.10(1), F.S., provides in relevant part:

(a) An eligible telecommunications carrier shall provide a Lifeline Assistance Plan to qualified residential subscribers, as defined in the eligible telecommunications carrier’s published schedules. For the purposes of this section, the term “eligible telecommunications carrier” means a telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. s. 54.201.