State of Florida
[…] Instead, the Commission should issue a declaratory statement that the Commission cannot and will not assert jurisdiction over TruConnect for the sole purpose of Lifeline-only ETC designation because TruConnect is a commercial mobile radio service provider exempted from the Commission’s jurisdiction under Sections 364.011(4), 364.02(13)(c), and 364.10, F.S. (DuVal, Deas, Fogleman)

Staff Analysis: 

 

Law Governing Petitions for Declaratory Statement

Section 120.565, F.S., sets forth the necessary elements of a petition for declaratory statement. This section provides:

(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.

(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., states the purpose of a declaratory statement:

A declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority. A petition for declaratory statement may be used to resolve questions or doubts as to how the statutes, rules, or orders may apply to the petitioner’s particular circumstances. A declaratory statement is not the appropriate means for determining the conduct of another person.

Rule 28-105.002(5), F.A.C., requires that a petition for declaratory statement include a description of how the statutes, rules, or orders may substantially affect the petitioner in the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances. A party seeking a declaratory statement must not only show that it is in doubt as to the existence of some right or status, but also that there is a bona fide, actual, present, and practical need for the declaration. State Department of Environmental Protection v.