State of Florida
[…] The legislature struck this exception by Section 3, Ch.2011-36, Laws of Florida. Thus, the Commission no longer grants ETC designations to broadband carriers.[4] Therefore, because the fixed broadband service provided by Conexon is exempt from Commission oversight, staff recommends that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to grant Conexon ETC designation in Florida.

Moreover, by Section 364.10(1)(a), F.S., the legislature defined an ETC as “a telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. s. 54.201.” Section 364.02(13), F.S., provides that a “telecommunications company” is an entity offering “two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within [Florida] by the use of a telecommunications facility.” Thus, whether a carrier is a telecommunications company offering a telecommunications service is also a threshold question for whether the Commission has jurisdiction to grant an ETC designation.[5] Conexon is not currently certificated in Florida, and therefore does not meet the Florida