State of Florida |
[…] GAC Utilities, Inc., of Florida, 281 So. 2d 493, 495-96 (Fla. 1973). Further, the Commission is barred from exercising a power when there is any reasonable doubt as to the lawful existence of that power. See id.
[5] Order No. PSC-2018-0531-PAA-TX, issued on November 13, 2018, in Docket No. 20180180-TX, In re: Application for limited designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier (ETC) to receive Connect America Fund Phase II Auction (Auction 903) support for voice and broadband services with request for expedited consideration by Viasat Carrier Services, Inc.
[6] In this context, Section 364.02(14), F.S., provides that a “telecommunications facility” includes real estate, easements, apparatus, property, and routes used and operated to provide two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within [Florida].” “’Service’ is to be construed in its broadest and most inclusive sense;” however, the term “does not include broadband service or voice-over-Internet protocol service for purposes of regulation.” Id. at (12).