State of Florida |
[…] The Commission relied upon this exception to grant ETC status to wireless carriers. The legislature struck this exception by Section 3, Ch. 2011-36, Laws of Florida. Thus, the Commission no longer grants ETC status to wireless carriers.[4] The wireless prohibition has recently been applied to a satellite carrier.[5] Similarly, because the satellite broadband service provided by Starlink is exempt from Commission oversight, staff recommends that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to grant Starlink a Florida ETC designation.
Moreover, by
Section 364.10(1)(a), F.S., the legislature defined an ETC as “a
telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, which is designated as an
eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. s.
54.201.” Section 364.02(13), F.S.,
provides that a “telecommunications company” is an entity offering “two-way
telecommunications service to the public for hire within [Florida] by the use
of a telecommunications facility.” Thus, whether a carrier is a