State of Florida
[…] Currently, Hotwire is a certificated telecommunications company in Florida. By Section 364.10(1)(a), the legislature defined an ETC as “a telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. s. 54.201.” Section 364.02(13), F.S. Thus, whether a carrier is offering such a telecommunications service is also a threshold question for whether the Commission has jurisdiction to grant an ETC designation.[8] While Hotwire is currently a certificated telecommunications company in Florida, staff notes