State of Florida
[…] Gulf projects the Mid-Course Correction will enable a decrease of $3.71/1,000 kWh on a monthly residential bill. The alternative, continues Gulf, was to repair Plant Crist Units 6 and 7, operate on coal for the short-term, and then complete the conversion to natural gas operations later in 2021, all while foregoing these projected savings. Such an alternative would pose a substantial hardship in terms of financial costs and operational inefficiencies.

 

Purpose of the Underlying Statute

Rule 25-6.0436(7)(a), F.A.C., implements three statutes. The first is Section 350.115, F.S., which provides the Commission authority to “prescribe by rule uniform systems and classifications of accounts for each type of regulated company and approve or establish adequate, fair, and reasonable depreciation rates and charges.” The second statute implemented is Section 366.04,(2)(f), F.S., which grants the Commission authority to “prescribe and require the filing of periodic reports and other data as may be reasonably available and as necessary to exercise its jurisdiction hereunder.”