State of Florida |
[…] The Court stated that the Commission had authority under Section 366.04(1), F.S., to fix “just, reasonable, and compensatory rates, charges, fares, tolls, or rentals” and under Section 366.05(1), F.S., to prescribe “fair and reasonable rates and charges [and] classifications.” The Court stated this authority was to be construed liberally. (UIF BR 26) See also Section 366.041(2), F.S., which provides that the “power and authority herein conferred upon the commission shall... be construed liberally to further the legislative intent that adequate service be rendered by public utilities.” (UIF BR 26) UIF also relied on the Commission’s broad ratemaking authority in approving surcharges for Florida Power & Light Company (FPL)[55] and Progress Energy Florida, Inc. (Progress)[56] for the recovery of costs incurred after an unusually heavy series of storms.