State of Florida
[…] The Company has acknowledged the requirement to comply with Sections 364.10 and 364.105, F.S., and Rule 25-4.0665, F.A.C., which govern Lifeline service and provide for a transitional discount for those customers no longer eligible for Lifeline.  (Murphy, Deas, Fogleman, Wendel)

Staff Analysis: 

 Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 214(e)(2), and 47 C.F.R. 54.201(b), state commissions have the primary responsibility to designate carriers as ETCs. In instances where a state lacks jurisdiction, the FCC is to make such a designation.[5] Section 364.10(1)(a), F.S., defines an ETC as “a telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. s. 54.201.” A “telecommunications company” is an entity offering “two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within [Florida] by the use of a telecommunications facility.”