State of Florida
[…] (Murphy, Deas, Fogleman, Wendel)

Staff Analysis: 

 Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 214(e)(2), and 47 C.F.R. 54.201(b), state commissions have the primary responsibility to designate carriers as ETCs. In instances where a state lacks jurisdiction, the FCC is to make such a designation.[5] Section 364.10(1)(a), F.S., defines an ETC as “a telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. s. 54.201.” A “telecommunications company” is an entity offering “two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within [Florida] by the use of a telecommunications facility.” Section 364.02(13), F.S. Thus, whether a carrier is offering a telecommunications service is the threshold question for whether the Commission is authorized to grant an ETC designation.[6] Staff recommends that, as clarified in its Supplemental Filing, Bright House is a telecommunications