State of Florida |
[…] Section 120.542, F.S., authorizes the
Commission to grant variances or waivers to the requirements of its rules where
the person subject to the rules demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying
statute has been or will be achieved by other means, and when application of a
rule would create substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.
"Substantial hardship" as defined in this Section means “a
demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the
person requesting the variance or waiver.”
The underlying statutory provision pertaining to Rule 25-17.250(1), F.A.C., is Section 366.91, F.S. Section 366.91(1), F.S., states:
The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this State. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the State, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.
Section 366.91(3), F.S., enumerates requirements to promote the development of renewable energy resources. In summary:
a) By January 1, 2006, each investor-owned electric utility (IOU) and municipal utility subject to the Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act (FEECA) of 1980 must continuously offer to purchase capacity and energy from specific types of renewable resources;
b) The contract shall be based on the utility’s full avoided costs, as defined in Section 366.051, Florida Statutes; and,
c) Each contract must provide a term of at least ten years.
Staff recommends that FPUC has demonstrated it will suffer a substantial hardship if the provisions of Rule 25-17.250(1), F.A.C., are strictly applied, and therefore, FPUC has provided a basis for a waiver of the rule. Granting FPUC a waiver of Rule 25-17.250(1), F.A.C., would help the Company avoid unnecessary costs and allocation of resources to produce a filing that is otherwise redundant of the prior year’s filing and is already in compliance with the pertinent rules and statutes. A waiver of Rule 25-17.250(1), F.A.C., allows the Commission to continue promoting the development of renewable energy resources in Florida because it allows FPUC to offer an economically feasible standard offer contract for renewable energy.
Issue 2:
Should the Commission approve the proposed standard offer contract filed by FPUC?
Recommendation:
Yes.