State of Florida
[…] The legislature struck this exception by Section 3, Ch. 2011-36, Laws of Florida. Thus, the Commission no longer grants ETC designations to VoIP and broadband carriers.[5] Therefore, because the VoIP and broadband services provided by AB Indiana are exempt from Commission oversight, staff recommends that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to grant AB Indiana ETC designation in Florida.

Moreover, by Section 364.10(1)(a), F.S., the legislature defined an ETC as “a telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. s. 54.201.” Section 364.02(13), F.S., provides that a “telecommunications company” is an entity offering “two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within [Florida] by the use of a telecommunications facility.” Thus, whether a carrier is a certificated telecommunications company offering a telecommunications service is also a threshold question for whether the Commission has jurisdiction to grant an ETC designation.[6] AB Indiana is not currently certificated in Florida, and therefore does not meet the