State of Florida
[…] Until 2011, there was an exception in Section 364.011, F.S., which permitted Commission oversight of a service if “specifically authorized by federal law.” The legislature struck this exception by Section 3, Ch. 2011-36, Laws of Florida. Thus, the Commission no longer grants ETC designations to VoIP and broadband carriers.[5] Therefore, because the VoIP and broadband services provided by AB Indiana are exempt from Commission oversight, staff recommends that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to grant AB Indiana ETC designation in Florida.

Moreover, by Section 364.10(1)(a), F.S., the legislature defined an ETC as “a telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, which is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier by the commission pursuant to 47 C.F.R. s. 54.201.” Section 364.02(13), F.S., provides that a “telecommunications company” is an entity offering “two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within [Florida] by the use of a telecommunications facility.”