State of Florida |
[…] Staff Analysis:
FPL is
requesting that the Commission grant FPL and Gulf a temporary variance from or
waiver of Rule 25-6.0143(1)(g), F.A.C. Pursuant to this rule provision, as
explained in the Case Background, FPL and Gulf are required to file their
petitions for disposition of certain deferred costs by September 30, 2021.
Legal Standard for Rule Variances or
Waivers
Pursuant to Section 120.542(2), F.S., the Commission is required to grant waivers and variances from its rules “when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” A “substantial hardship” is defined by statute as a “demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship.”