State of Florida |
[…] “In terms of present physical competition and duplication, Conrock’s proposed system would likely involve the running of water lines parallel to and in duplication of the County’s lines in the same subdivision.” Conrock at p. 10.
Additionally, Section 367.045(5)(a), F.S., prohibits the Commission from granting a certificate of authorization, or amending a certificate of authorization to extend an existing system, if the proposed system will be in competition with, or duplication of, any other system. Further, Section 367.021(11), F.A.C., defines a “system” as, “facilities and land used or useful in providing service and, upon a finding by the commission, may include a combination of functionally related facilities and land.” Despite JEA’s franchise rights in the City, it does not have any facilities in the proposed service territory, or even immediately adjacent to it. Therefore, staff recommends that JEA does not have a “system” that can be duplicated or in competition with FCRU.