State of Florida |
[…] There can be no logical interpretation of this language that is consistent with JEA’s position – that the statute should be read to allow local governments to pass local laws which tie the PSC’s hands and effectively prevent it from fulfilling its statutory mandate to exclusively regulate jurisdictional utilities.
(FCRU BR 13)
FCRU’s argument is consistent with the Commission’s decision in East Central.[4] In East Central, the Commission stated that Chapter 163, F.S., does not make express reference to Chapter 367, F.S. Section 163.3211, F.S., specifically states, “Nothing in this act is intended to withdraw or diminish any legal powers or responsibilities of state agencies or change any requirement of existing law that local regulations comply with state standards or rules.”
CONCLUSION
FCRU’s application is consistent with the Nassau County comprehensive plan; but may not be consistent with the Baker and Duval County comprehensive plans.