State of Florida |
[…] Issue 1:
Should the Commission propose the repeal all of the rules in Chapter 25-25, F.A.C.?
Recommendation:
Yes. The Commission should repeal all of the rules in Chapter 25-25, F.A.C., as set forth in Attachment A. (Harper, Kissell)
Staff Analysis:
The bulk of JAPC’s comments concerning Chapter 25-25, F.A.C., pertain to references in the rules to old and repealed DMS rules, and JAPC questions whether the rules require updating.
The Commission has statutory authority to implement its purchasing procedures pursuant to Section 350.0603, F.S., which provides:
The
Florida Public Service Commission may adopt rules and procedures for purchases
of commodities and services, including procurement of vehicles, office space,
and contractual services necessary for efficient operation. These procedures
must recognize that fair and open competition is a basic tenet of public
procurement and that both documentation of the acts taken and effective
monitoring mechanisms are important to the process.