State of Florida
[…] PSC-2022-0192-PAA-WS should be made final. (Sandy, Crawford)

Staff Analysis: 

 Pursuant to Rule 25-22.029, F.A.C., a person whose substantial interests are affected by action proposed by the Commission may file a petition for a Section 120.569 or 120.57, F.S., hearing. Formal hearings proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57, F.S., are predicated upon there being disputed issues of material fact. A material fact is “[a] fact that is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand.”[13] Furthermore, Section 120.80(13)(b), F.S., provides that, “a hearing on an objection to proposed action of the Florida Public Service Commission may only address the issues in dispute,” and that “[i]ssues in the proposed action which are not in dispute are deemed stipulated.”

At the May 3, 2022 Commission Conference, staff referenced customer complaints, including a reference to the CAO complaint, during its introduction, in addition to discussing customer complaints in its written recommendation.

On May 23, 2022, the Commission issued PAA Order No.