State of Florida |
[…] See Subsection 120.542(1), F.S. “Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” Subsection 120.542(2), F.S.
Section 367.145, F.S.,
addresses the filing fees required for LARIs for water and wastewater
companies. Specifically, Subsection 367.145(2), F.S., states, in
pertinent part, “Each utility shall pay an application fee, established by the
commission, for . . . a request for rate relief in accordance with s. 367.081
or s. 367.0814.” Accordingly, the Florida Statutes require utilities to submit
an application fee when applying for a LARI.
Rule 25-30.020(2)(f), F.A.C., requires filing fees to be paid by water and wastewater utilities to the Commission for various types of staff-assisted rate cases.