State of Florida |
[…] In addition, staff confirmed that the filing fees under Rule 25-30.020(2)(f), F.A.C., for these fourteen systems totaled $13,000, as shown in the table above.
Applicable Law
Section 120.542, F.S., provides a procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation where the strict application of uniformly applicable rule requirements leads to “unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular instances.” See Subsection 120.542(1), F.S. “Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” Subsection 120.542(2), F.S.
Section 367.145, F.S.,
addresses the filing fees required for LARIs for water and wastewater
companies. Specifically, Subsection 367.145(2), F.S., states, in
pertinent part, “Each utility shall pay an application fee, established by the