State of Florida
[…] AGENDA:

10/03/23Regular Agenda – Proposed Agency Action – Interested Persons May Participate

COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED:

All Commissioners

PREHEARING OFFICER:

Administrative

CRITICAL DATES:

None

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:

None

 

 Case Background

This recommendation addresses a telecommunications company with an active certificate of authority that has completed Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceedings. In a Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceeding, the company stops all operations and goes completely out of business.[1]

Pursuant to Section 364.335(2), Florida Statutes (F.S.), applicants for certificates of authority must “. . . ensure continued compliance with applicable business formation, registration, and taxation provisions of law.” A liquidated company would be unable to comply with these requirements.