State of Florida |
[…] FROM: |
Office of Industry Development and Market Analysis (Wooten, Nave) Office of the General Counsel (Sparks, Marquez) |
||
RE: |
|||
AGENDA: |
10/03/23 – Regular Agenda – Proposed Agency Action – Interested Persons May Participate |
||
COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED: |
|||
PREHEARING OFFICER: |
|||
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS: |
|||
This recommendation addresses a telecommunications company with an active certificate of authority that has completed Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceedings. In a Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceeding, the company stops all operations and goes completely out of business.[1]
Pursuant to Section 364.335(2), Florida Statutes (F.S.), applicants for certificates of authority must “. . . ensure continued compliance with applicable business formation, registration, and taxation provisions of law.” A liquidated company would be unable to comply with these requirements.
Discount CLEC
Services Corporation currently holds CLEC Certificate No. 8867,
issued by the Commission on July 24, 2015. The company filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy on September