State of Florida
[…] [4] Document Nos. 03569-2023, dated June 12, 2023; 03667-2023, dated June 16, 2023; and 03748-2023, dated June 22, 2023.

[5] Section 367.045(4), F.S., provides that “If, within 30 days after the last day that notice was mailed or published by the applicant, whichever is later, the commission receives from the Public Counsel, a governmental authority, or a utility or consumer who would be substantially affected by the requested certification or amendment a written objection requesting a proceeding pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57, the commission shall order such proceeding conducted in or near the area for which application is made, if feasible.”

[6] See Varnes v. Dawkins, 624 So. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993).

[7] Varnes at 350.

[8] See, e.g., Ralph v. City of Daytona Beach, 471 So. 2d 1173 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000); Kest v. Nathanson, 216 So. 2d 233, 235 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986); Ocala Loan Co. v.