State of Florida |
[…] In statutory construction, the doctrine of in pari materia “requires that statutes relating to the same subject . . . be construed together to harmonize the statutes and to give effect to the Legislature’s intent.” E.A.R. v. State, 4 So. 3d 614 (Fla. 2009) (citing Fla. Dep't of State v. Martin, 916 So.2d 763, 768 (Fla.2005)).
If the Commission grants WHG’s declaratory statement, then WHG may become a “public utility” or “electric utility” under Florida law, by maintaining and operating solar panels and supplying electric generation to its tenants. Section 366.02(8), F.S., defines a “public utility” as “every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers supplying electricity . . . to or for the public within this state.” Under Section 366.02(4), an “electric utility” is defined as “any municipal electric utility, investor-owned electric utility, or rural electric cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission, or distribution system within the state.” Here, WHG plans to install solar panels and sub-meters and distribute that solar power to the sub-metered tenants.