State of Florida |
[…] Sub-meters are installed behind the utility-owned master-meter by the property owner or third party.
The Commission has stated that the purpose of Rule 25-6.049, F.A.C., is to implement the Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act (FEECA) and encourage customers to conserve electricity.[3] As this Commission has noted, “when unit owners are responsible for paying for their actual consumption, they are more likely to conserve to minimize their bills.”[4]
Law Governing Petitions for
Declaratory Statement
Section 120.565, Florida Statutes (F.S.), sets forth the necessary elements of a petition for declaratory statement. This section provides:
(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.
(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.
Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., states the purpose of a declaratory statement:
A declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.