State of Florida |
[…] Oak Boulevard -M-E-M-O-R-A-N-D-U-M- |
||
DATE: |
|||
TO: |
Office of Commission Clerk (Teitzman) |
||
FROM: |
Office of the General Counsel (Sapoznikoff,
Dike) SMC Division of Accounting
and Finance (Cicchetti, Higgins, Mouring) ALM Division of Economics (Guffey,
Hudson) EJD Division of Engineering
(Ballinger, King, Ramos, Watts) TB |
||
RE: |
|||
AGENDA: |
03/05/24 – Regular Agenda – Rule Proposal – Interested Persons May Participate |
||
COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED: |
|||
PREHEARING OFFICER: |
|||
May Not Be Deferred. Rule must be proposed by April 1, 2024, pursuant to Section 120.74(5), F.S. |
|||
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS: |
|||
In
2023,
the Florida Legislature passed SB 194 to enact Section 367.0811, Florida
Statutes (F.S.), entitled “Rates; alternative procedure for establishing rate
base value of acquired utility system.” Section 367.0811, F.S., creates an
alternative process to the cost method contained in Section 367.081, F.S., for
certain, qualifying water and/or wastewater utilities to establish a rate base
value when acquiring a water and/or wastewater utility system.
The Statute Being Implemented: Section 367.0811, F.S.
For ease of reference, a copy of Section 367.0811, F.S., is appended to this recommendation as Attachment C.
Section
367.0811(1), F.S., states:
It
is in the public interest to promote consolidation efforts with water and
wastewater utility systems in order to encourage economies of scale, better
access to lower material and supply costs, better access to capital,
improvement in utility infrastructure, and improvement in the quality of
service overall.
Section 367.0811(3)(b), F.S.,
allows certain water and/or wastewater utilities to establish a rate base value
using the lesser of the purchase price negotiated between the parties to the
acquisition transaction or the average of the three appraisals conducted by
“licensed appraisers.” To qualify for this new procedure, the transaction must
be at arm’s length and the acquiring utility must either provide water or
wastewater service, or both, to more than 10,000 customers or be permitted to
produce at least 3 million gallons per day of drinking water. Section
367.0811(8), F.S.
The rate base value
established under this new process will be used for ratemaking purposes in the
acquiring utility’s next general rate case. Section 367.0811(3)(b), F.S.
However, Section 367.0811(7), F.S., allows the Commission “to classify the
acquired utility system as a separate entity for ratemaking purposes if it is
deemed to be in the public interest.”
Section 367.0811(4)(a), F.S.,
requires the utility system being acquired to be appraised in conformance with
the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice by “three licensed
appraisers chosen from a list established by the commission.” It further