State of Florida |
[…] retain a licensed engineer to assess “the tangible assets of the utility system
being acquired.” The engineering assessment must be used by the three “licensed
appraisers” in determining the value of the utility system being acquired.
Section 367.0811(5), F.S.,
specifies what information must be contained in the petition. Section
367.0811(5)(d), F.S., requires the petition to include a 3-year plan to address
each deficiency identified in the engineering assessment, but does not state
what must be included in the 3-year plan. Section 367.0811(5)(e), F.S.,
requires the petition to contain “the 5-year projected rate impact on the
customers of the utility system being acquired” and specifies some, but not
all, of what the 5-year projected rate impact should include. Section
367.0811(5)(h), F.S., requires the petition to contain a rate stabilization
plan if the acquisition would result in a “significant individual increase in
rates during the first five years.” However, the statute does not set forth
what would constitute “a significant individual increase in rates” or what must
be contained in the rate stabilization plan.
Section 367.0811(6), F.S.,
requires that no later than eight months after receiving a complete petition
the Commission must “grant the petition, in whole or in part, or with
modifications, or may deny the petition.” Sections 367.0811(6)(a)-(b), F.S.
However, the statute is silent as to how to determine whether a petition is
complete or when the petition must be filed.
Section 367.0811(9), F.S.,
indicates what, at a minimum, the Commission must consider in determining whether