State of Florida |
[…] The
draft rule does not allow for extensions of time to file the petition as
requested by CSWR. Most of the information necessary for the petition will be
known well in advance of the petition. In requesting that the rule allow the
petition to be filed at the time of the transfer application CSWR even admits,
“there are many instances where the materials required to be filed with the
petition are available at the time of the transfer application.”
Paragraph (3)(b) - 3-year Plan Data required if Deficiencies
Noted in the Engineering Assessment
If
the engineering assessment required by Section 367.0811(4)(b), F.S., identifies
any deficiencies, paragraph (3)(b) of the draft rule requires certain
information to be contained in the 3-year plan required by Section
367.0811(5)(d), F.S. The 3-year plan “must address impact on quality of service
and any planned improvement to water quality.” Moreover, in considering the
rate base value petition, one thing the Commission must consider, at a minimum,
is improvements to quality of service. Section 367.0811(9)(a), F.S. The
information required by the draft rule provides the Commission the data necessary