State of Florida |
[…] To avoid confusion and promote rate stability, staff recommends leaving interim rates unchanged due to the short time period during which interim rates will be in effect before PAA rates are established.
3. Management Fees
In its Motion, OPC stated that the Commission did not make adjustments to Contractual Services-Management Fees consistent with the Utility’s last rate case. Staff was aware of OPC’s suggested adjustments; however, staff believes that the proposed adjustments were not appropriate.
Section 367.082(5)(b), F.S., states that “the achieved rate of return shall be calculated by applying appropriate adjustments consistent with those which were used in the most recent individual rate proceeding of the utility or regulated company.” Staff’s decision to not recommend OPC’s adjustments was guided by past Commission decisions and how the interim statute was applied in making those interim adjustments, as well as the APM’s guidance in determining how the statute is applied.