State of Florida |
[…] We do not somehow lose the authority to approve the mechanism because FPL is not maintaining the savings in a separate account, as maintained by Florida Rising. The requirement to maintain separate accounts is found in Section 366.05(2), F.S., which provides in part:
Every public utility, as defined in s. 366.02 which in addition to the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, or power also sells appliances or other merchandise shall keep separate and individual accounts for the sale and profit deriving from such sales.
The prescribed activities in the program do not involve the sale of appliances or other merchandise. We conclude that this subsection is not applicable to the incentive program.