State of Florida |
[…] The SoBRA mechanism was contained in the settlement agreements that we approved to resolve the FPL rate cases in both 2012 and 2016.[56] This mechanism allows FPL to increase cost-effective solar incrementally over a defined period, with concurrent, gradual increases to rate base. Implementation of the SoBRA-based solar program has provided savings to customers while bringing a considerable number of solar projects into service.[57] This increase in solar generation furthers Section 366.91(6), F.S., which provides:
The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources in this state. Renewable energy resources have the potential to help diversify fuel types to meet Florida’s growing dependency on natural gas for electric production, minimize the volatility of fuel costs, encourage investment within the state, improve environmental conditions, and make Florida a leader in new and innovative technologies.
The opportunity for FPL to add solar generation during the Settlement Term furthers legislative intent to promote the development of renewable energy resources, to diversify the types of fuel used to generate electricity, and to improve environmental conditions. The rate increases that accompany the addition of this generation are gradual and predictable, thereby supporting rate stability over the Term
Issue 6: SolarTogether expansion
We