State of Florida |
[…] Although a transaction between related parties is not per se unreasonable, related party transactions require closer scrutiny. The legislature has recognized the need to scrutinize affiliate transactions by specifically granting the Commission access to non-regulated affiliate records. Specifically, Section 367.156(1), F.S., states:
The Commission shall continue to have reasonable access to all utility records and records of affiliated companies, including its parent company, regarding transactions or cost allocations among the utility and such affiliated companies, and such records necessary to ensure that a utility’s ratepayers do not subsidize nonutility activities. Upon request of the utility or any other person, any records received by the Commission which are shown and found by the Commission to be proprietary confidential business information shall be kept confidential and shall be exempt from s. 119.07(1).
(Emphasis added). Florida’s Supreme Court has enunciated the standard for which the Commission shall review affiliate transactions stating, “[w]e believe the standard must be whether the transactions exceed the going market rate or are otherwise inherently unfair.” [25]