State of Florida |
[…] Issue 2:
Should this docket be closed?
Recommendation:
Yes. If no person whose substantial interests are affected by the proposed agency action files a protest within 21 days of the issuance of the Proposed Agency Action Order, this docket should be closed upon the issuance of a consummating order. (Farooqi)
Staff Analysis:
At the conclusion of the protest period, if no protest is filed, this docket should be closed upon the issuance of a consummating order.
[1] 47 U.S.C. § 153(11) (defining a common carrier as “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communications by wire or radio . . . .”; 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(1)(A) (treating commercial mobile service providers as common carriers).
[2] House Bill 1231 (2011), effective July 1, 2011.
[3] Senate Bill 478 (2024), effective April 15, 2024.
[4] 47 C.F.R. § 54.201(a).