State of Florida
[…] Staff also recommends that any final order indicate that the Company’s ETC status shall be revoked 30 days after issuance of the final order to provide time for affected customers to be advised of the need to change Lifeline carriers and to effect such transition. (Augspurger, Farooqi, Fogleman, Day, Deas)

Staff Analysis: 

 

Law

State commissions have the primary responsibility for performing ETC designations. In Florida, the Commission has the jurisdiction to designate wireless carriers as ETCs to participate in the federal Lifeline program.[29] 47 C.F.R. Section 54.201(c), provides that:

Upon request and consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, the state commission may, in the case of an area served by a rural telephone company, and shall, in the case of all other areas, designate more than one common carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the state commission, so long as each additional requesting carrier meets the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section. Before designating an additional eligible telecommunications carrier for an area served by a rural telephone company, the state commission shall find that the designation is in the public interest.