State of Florida |
[…] · Section 672.106(1), F.S., defines a “sale” as “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.” FPL’s provision of a new HVAC unit under the HVAC On-Bill option appears to meet that definition because FPL would transfer title to the HVAC unit from FPL to the participating customer in exchange for fulfillment of all payment obligations.
· Section 366.05(2), F.S., provides that “[n]o profit or loss shall be taken into consideration by the commission from the sale of [appliances] in arriving at any rate to be charged for service by any public utility.” The HVAC On-Bill option appears to consider profit or loss from the sale of HVAC units in rates charged for service, because both the participants and the general body of ratepayers would pay (1) a return on equity on the capital cost of the HVAC units; and (2) any potential under- or