State of Florida |
[…] The HVAC On-Bill option appears to conflict with not only section 366.05(2), as discussed above, but also other provisions of Chapter 366, F.S. In fact, section 366.05(2), F.S., is just one of several provisions in Chapter 366, F.S., emphasizing that a utility’s ratepayers should not be required to subsidize non-jurisdictional activity. For example, the Commission is granted the power to “require such reports or other data necessary to ensure that a utility’s ratepayers do not subsidize nonutility activities.” Section 366.05(9), F.S.; see also Section 366.093(1), F.S. (requiring that the Commission shall have access to “such records necessary to ensure that a utility’s ratepayers do not subsidize nonutility activities”).