State of Florida |
[…] See Section 366.82(7), F.S.; (EXH 228, MPN E4133) However, the HVAC-related aspect of the measure is, as characterized by FPL, “innovative” for a utility conservation plan under FEECA. (TR 121; EXH 228, MPN E4134[19])
Staff’s understanding of the legal nature of the HVAC services offered under the HVAC On-Bill option differs from that of FPL, leading to opposite conclusions on the question of whether the program is within the Commission’s jurisdiction.
Section 672.106(1), F.S., defines the term “sale” as “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”[20] The HVAC On-Bill option agreement provides that:
· The participating customer would pay FPL an agreed-upon monthly price for the term of the agreement. (TR 121; EXH 156[21])