State of Florida |
[…] See (EXH 156)[24] Therefore, even if the agreement is considered a service contract under GAAP, the transaction still appears to include the sale of HVAC units under Florida law.
2. Section 366.05(2), F.S., and the HVAC On-Bill
Option
Florida law requires that if a public utility engaged in providing ordinary public utility services also engages in the sale of appliances or other merchandise, certain restrictions apply. Section 366.05(2), F.S., provides:
Every public utility, as defined in s. 366.02, which in addition to the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, or power also sells appliances or other merchandise shall keep separate and individual accounts for the sale and profit deriving from such sales. No profit or loss shall be taken into consideration by the commission from the sale of such items in arriving at any rate to be charged for service by any public utility. (emphasis added)
As the Commission has previously stated, section 366.05(2), F.S., does not ban the sale of appliances by public utilities, but rather, “instructs public utilities which also sell appliances on the proper and separate accounting for such sales.”