State of Florida |
[…] (Rubottom, Thompson)
Staff Analysis:
Summary of Staff’s Analysis
While staff agrees with the parties to the extent that FPL’s proposed HVAC On-Bill option would allow customers to access new HVAC equipment in a way that passes the Commission’s cost-effectiveness tests, staff disagrees that the measure should be included in FPL’s proposed DSM goals for the following reasons, which are discussed more fully below:
· Section 672.106(1), F.S., defines a “sale” as “the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.” FPL’s provision of a new HVAC unit under the HVAC On-Bill option appears to meet that definition because FPL would transfer title to the HVAC unit from FPL to the participating customer in exchange for fulfillment of all payment obligations.