State of Florida |
[…] FPL’s argument does not nullify the fact that, as proposed by FPL, the program accounts for profit and loss in rates charged to customers.
FPL also argues that the HVAC On-Bill option is similar to other, Commission-approved utility programs that provide equipment to customers and recovers the capital costs through rates. (FPL BR 22-23) However, each of FPL’s examples involve equipment that is directly used in the production or delivery of electricity or natural gas and thus appears to be expressly allowable under section 366.05(2), F.S.[29] Section 366.05(2), F.S., provides that its restrictions on accounting for profit and loss on appliance sales apply to a utility that “in addition to the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, or power, also sells appliances or other merchandise.” (emphasis added) Thus, by its own terms, the statute appears not to apply to the type of equipment involved in the Commission-approved utility programs identified by FPL. By contrast, the HVAC units at issue in the HVAC On-Bill option do not serve to produce or supply energy, and thus do not