State of Florida |
[…] ·
Costs
are reasonably and prudently incurred.[100]
·
Plans of
action appear to be cost-effective.[101]
·
Projects
will be used and useful in the time rates are charged.[102]
·
Activities
contribute to the security and reliability of Florida’s energy grid.[103]
·
A
utility’s Florida Energy Efficiency and Conservation Act performance is
adequate.[104]
·
The rate
of return is reasonable in light of legal standards and all the evidence
presented.[105]
·
The cost
of providing service to the rate class.[106]
·
Value of
service.[107]
Furthermore,
pursuant to Section 366.041(1), F.S., the Commission has discretion to consider
the “efficiency, sufficiency, and adequacy of the facilities provided and the
services rendered,” the ability of the utility to improve service and
facilities, energy conservation, and the efficient use of alternative energy
resources. The aforementioned factors are typically discrete issues supported
by testimony and evidence. Looking at base rate changes through this lens