State of Florida
[…] However, Sunshine does provide valuable service as it interprets this standard.

OPC: 

 No. Pursuant to section 367.081(2)(a)1, Florida Statutes, the Commission shall consider the value of the service provided to customers. As customers have testified at the service hearings in this case, there are issues with the value of the Company’s customer service and other service matters provided by certain Utility systems. The Commission should consider measures for customers of specific systems related to the value of service provided to them.

Staff Analysis: 

 

ANALYSIS

Section 367.081(2)(a)1., F.S., provides, in part, that “The Commission shall, either upon request or upon its own motion, fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unfairly discriminatory. In every such proceeding, the Commission shall consider the value and quality of the service and the cost of providing the service. . . .” (Emphasis added) Historically, comprehensive base rate proceedings always include an issue to examine the quality of service provided by the utility.