State of Florida
[…] Johns’ Motion for Reconsideration?

Recommendation: 

 No. Staff recommends that the Commission deny St. Johns’ Motion for Reconsideration because St. Johns has failed to raise a point of fact or law that staff overlooked or failed to consider in issuing the Denial Letter. (Marquez)

Staff Analysis: 

 

Law

Section 367.083, F.S., provides that “[w]ithin 30 days after receipt of an application . . . for which an official date of filing is to be established, the [C]ommission or its designee shall either” accept or reject the application.[8] Additionally, pursuant to Section 367.0814(1), F.S., the Commission “may establish rules by which a water or wastewater utility . . . may request staff assistance for the purpose of changing its rates and charges.” The Commission has exercised the discretion afforded to it by Sections 367.083 and 367.0814, F.S., in promulgating Rule 25-30.455, F.A.C., to grant staff administrative authority to accept or deny SARC applications.