State of Florida
[…] This recommendation addresses St. Johns’ Motion for Reconsideration. The Commission has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Chapter 367, including Section 367.0814, F.S.


Discussion of Issues

Issue 1: 

 Should the Commission grant St. Johns’ Motion for Reconsideration?

Recommendation: 

 No. Staff recommends that the Commission deny St. Johns’ Motion for Reconsideration because St. Johns has failed to raise a point of fact or law that staff overlooked or failed to consider in issuing the Denial Letter. (Marquez)

Staff Analysis: 

 

Law

Section 367.083, F.S., provides that “[w]ithin 30 days after receipt of an application . . . for which an official date of filing is to be established, the [C]ommission or its designee shall either” accept or reject the application.[8] Additionally, pursuant to Section 367.0814(1), F.S., the Commission “may establish rules by which a water or wastewater utility . . . may request staff assistance for the purpose of changing its rates and charges.”