FLORIDA PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] Critical Date(s): |
None |
||
Commissioners Assigned: |
All Commissioners |
||
Prehearing Officer: |
Carter |
||
Staff: |
GCL: Teitzman CMP: Buys, Kennedy |
||
(Posthearing Decision - Participation is Limited to Commissioners and Staff)
Issue 1:
Is Miami-Dade County operating as a telecommunications company at any County-owned airports?
Yes. Pursuant to the definition of a telecommunications company under §364.02(14), Florida Statutes, Miami-Dade County is operating as a telecommunications company at MIA because it is “offering two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state by use of a telecommunications facility.”
Issue 2:
If Miami-Dade County is operating as a telecommunications company, is it subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission?
Yes.